Highlights

     

    The PASC16 Conference offers six plenary sessions - including one public lecture, as well as minisymposia, contributed talks and poster sessions in eight different scientific domains. It also presents for the first time sessions dedicated to papers selected for publication in the ACM Digital Library.

    The program provides time for discussions within PASC scientific disciplines (PASC Networks discussions), and an exhibition space.

    Additionally, the conference includes an information event dedicated to users of the Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS).

     

    SCHEDULE

     

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016
     

    09:00 - 10:00 Registration

    10:00 - 12:00 Plenary Presentations (Auditorium)

    • Welcome to the Conference; Nicola Marzari (EPFL, Switzerland)
    • Exascale Computing and Beyond; Marc Snir (Argonne National Laboratory, and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) Abstract
      Chair: Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich
    • Large Scale Computation in Seismic Exploration; Dave Nichols (Schlumberger Limited, USA) Abstract
      Chair:  Johan Robertsson, ETH Zurich

    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

    13:00 - 15:00 Papers & Minisymposia Sessions

    ACM PASC16 Papers: Computational Mechanics

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Auditorium C, 13:00 - 15:00

    Chair: Jan Hesthaven (EPFL, Switzerland)
    13:00 - 13:30 Automatic Global Multiscale Seismic Inversion: Insights into Model, Data, and Workflow Management, Michael Afanasiev (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 SWIFT: Using Task-Based Parallelism, Fully Asynchronous Communication, and Graph Partition-Based Domain Decomposition for Strong Scaling on more than 100 000 Cores, Matthieu Schaller (Durham University, United Kingdom) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:30 Performance Analysis and Optimization of Nonhydrostatic ICosahedral Atmospheric Model (NICAM) on the K Computer and TSUBAME2.5, Hisashi Yashiro (RIKEN / Advanced Institute for Computational Science, Japan) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 Approximate Bayesian Computation for Granular and Molecular Dynamics Simulations, Lina Kulakova (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS01 Advanced Computational Methods for Applications to the Cardiovascular System I (Abstract)

    Organiser: Simone Deparis (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Dominik Obrist (University of Bern, Switzerland), Christian Vergara (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    Field(s): Life Sciences, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3A

    13:00 - 13:30 Junction-Generalized Riemann Problem for Stiff Hyperbolic Balance Laws in Networks of Blood Vessels, Christian Contarino (University of Trento, Italy) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 Accurate Estimation of 3D Ventricular Activation in Heart Failure Patients from Electroanatomic Mapping, Simone Pezzuto (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:15 FD/FEM Coupling with the Immersed Boundary Method for the Simulation of Aortic Heart Valves, Barna Errol Mario Becsek (University of Bern, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:15 - 14:30 Simulation of Fluid-Structure Interaction with a Thick Structure via an Extended Finite Element Approach, Stefano Zonca (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 Direct Numerical Simulation of Transitional Hydrodynamics of the Cerebrospinal Fluid in Chiari I Malformation, Kartik Jain (University of Siegen, Germany) Abstract

    MS02 Advanced Computing in Plasma, Particle and Astrophysics on Emerging HPC Architectures (Abstract)

    Organiser: Stephan Brunner (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Thomas Quinn (University of Washington, United States of America)
    Field(s): Physics

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3C

    13:00 - 13:30 GPUs for Cosmological Simulations: Some Experiments with the ATON & EMMA Codes, Dominique Aubert (University of Strasbourg & CNRS, France) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell Codes at Exascale: Challenges and Opportunities, Stéphane Éthier (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab, United States of America) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:15 Interactive Plasma Simulations on Next Generation Supercomputers for Everybody, Axel Huebl (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany) Abstract
    14:15 - 14:30 A Portable Platform for Accelerated PIC Codes and its Application to Multi- and Many Integrated Core Architectures Using Hybrid MPI/OpenMP, Emmanuel Lanti (EPFL / Swiss Plasma Center, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 Towards Optimization of a Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell (PIC) Code on Large Scale Hybrid Architectures, Noé Ohana (EPFL / Swiss Plasma Center, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:45 - 15:00 A Thread-Parallel Implementation of High-Energy Physics Particle Tracking on Many-Core Hardware Platforms, Omar Awile (CERN, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS03 Code Generation Techniques for HPC Earth Science Applications (Abstract)

    Organiser: William Sawyer (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), Switzerland)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Climate & Weather, Solid Earth Dynamics

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3B

    13:00 - 13:30 Firedrake: Automating the Finite Element Method by Composing Abstractions, Lawrence Mitchell (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 Translating Python into GridTools: Prototyping PDE Solvers Using Stencils, Lucas Benedicic (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:15 Omni Compiler and XcodeML: An Infrastructure for Source-to-Source Transformation, Mitsuhisa Sato (RIKEN / Advanced Institute for Computational Science, Japan) Abstract
    14:15 - 14:30 Using GridTools Library to Implement Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Krylov Solver, Juraj Kardos (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 Using Generated Matrix Kernels for a High-Order ADER-DG Engine, Angelika Schwarz (Technische Universität München, Germany) Abstract
    14:45 - 15:00 CLAW Code Manipulation for Performance Portability, Valentin Clément (Center for Climate Systems Modeling (C2SM), ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS04 First-Principles Simulations on Modern and Novel Architectures (Abstract)

    Organiser: Marc Torrent (CEA Bruyères-le-Châtel, France)
    Co-organiser: Matteo Giantomassi (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
    Field(s): Materials

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 1BC

    13:00 - 13:20 Scalable Algorithms for All-Electron Electronic Structure Theory, Volker Blum (Duke University, United States of America) Abstract
    13:20 - 13:40 Domain Specific Libraries for Material Science Applications, Anton Kozhevnikov (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract
    13:40 - 14:00 Automating and Optimising ABINIT Calculations on HPC Architectures: Challenges and Possible Solutions., Matteo Giantomassi (Università catholique de Louvain, Belgium) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:20 VASP on Future Hardware: MIC and GPU Acceleration, Martijn Marsman (University of Vienna, Austria) Abstract
    14:20 - 14:40 BigDFT: Flexible DFT Approach to Large Systems Using Adaptive and Localized Basis Functions, Thierry Deutsch (CEA, France) Abstract
    14:40 - 15:00 Sizing Up Linear-Scaling DFT: Recent Applications of ONETEP to Carbon Nanostructures, Arash Mostofi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) Abstract

    MS05 High-Performance Computing in Fluid Mechanics I (Abstract)

    Organiser: Tobias M. Schneider (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Francois Gallaire (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Engineering

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 2A

    13:00 - 13:30 Numerical Simulation of the Dynamics of Non-Spherical Microcapsules, Anne-Virginie Salsac (CNRS & University of Technology of Compiègne, Switzerland) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 High-Performance Computing for Large-Scale Unsteady Simulations of Turbulent Reacting Multi-Phase Flows: Challenges and Perspectives, Vincent Moureau (CORIA, CNRS UMR6614, France) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:30 Numerical Simulation of Flows with Sharp Interfaces by the Volume-Of-Fluid Method, Stephane Zaleski (University Pierre and Marie CURIE / Institute Jean le Rond d'Alembert, France) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 AFiD-GPU: A Versatile Navier-Stokes Solver for Turbulent Flows, Xiaojue Zhu (University of Twente, Netherlands) Abstract
    14:45 - 15:00 GPU-Accelerated Hydrodynamic Simulation of Hydraulic Turbines Using the Finite Volume Particle Method, Siamak Alimirzazadeh (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS06 Software Engineering Meets Scientific Computing: Generality, Reusability and Performance for Scientific Software Platforms I: Engineering Methodologies and Development Processes (Abstract)

    Organiser: Mauro Santoro (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Alessandro Margara (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Computer Science & Mathematics, Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 2BC

    13:00 - 13:30 Towards an Engineering Methodology for Multi-Model Scientific Simulations, Mauro Pezzè (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    13:30 - 14:00 Abstractions for PDEs, Magne Haveraaen (University of Bergen, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:00 - 14:30 A Literate Process for Improving the Quality of Scientific Computing Software, Spencer Smith (McMaster University, Canada) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 The Productivity Gap in HPC, Diego Rossinelli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract


    15:00 - 15:30 Break

    15:30 - 17:30 Papers & Minisymposia Sessions

    ACM PASC16 Papers: Solvers

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Auditorium C, 15:30 - 17:30

    Chair: David Keyes (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
    15:30 - 16:00 Extreme-Scale Multigrid Components within PETSc, Patrick Sanan (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 On the Robustness and Prospects of Adaptive BDDC Methods for Finite Element Discretizations of Elliptic PDEs with High-Contrast Coefficients, Stefano Zampini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia) Abstract
    16:30 - 17:00 Massively Parallel Hybrid Total FETI (HTFETI) Solver, Lubomír Říha (IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Czech Republic) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:30 An Efficient Compressible Multicomponent Flow Solver for Heterogeneous CPU/GPU Architectures, Fabian Wermelinger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS07 Advanced Computational Methods for Applications to the Cardiovascular System II (Abstract)

    Organiser: Simone Deparis (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Dominik Obrist (University of Bern, Switzerland), Christian Vergara (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
    Field(s): Life Sciences, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3A

    15:30 - 16:00 Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Approximation of Cardiac Electrophysiology, Julia M. Hoermann (Technical University of Munich, Germany) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Fluid Structure Interaction Model for Heart Assist Device Optimization Studies, Thomas Kummer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    16:30 - 16:45 Coupled Mathematical and Numerical Models for Integrated Simulations of the Left Ventricle, Antonello Gerbi (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    16:45 - 17:00 Computational Study of the Risk of Restenosis in Coronary Bypasses, Bruno Guerciotti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:15 An Overset Grid Method for Oxygen Transport from Red Blood Cells in Capillary Networks, Adrien Lücker (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS08 Asynchronous Data-Flow Driven Programming with GASPI (Abstract)

    Organiser: Christian Simmendinger (T-Systems SfR, Germany)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Engineering, Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 2A

    15:30 - 16:00 A Practical Approach to Efficient and Scalable Programming Strategies Exploration for Large HPC Application, Eric Petit (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) with GASPI, Christian Simmendinger (T-Systems International GmbH, Germany) Abstract
    16:30 - 17:00 Distributed Matrix Factorization in C++ Using TBB, OpenMP, GASPI, Tom Vander Aa (IMEC, Belgium) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:30 GASPI: Bringing FDTD Simulations to Extreme Scale, Daniel Grünewald (Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany) Abstract

    MS09 Efficient Data Assimilation for Weather Forecasting on Future Supercomputer Architectures (Abstract)

    Organiser: Yannick Trémolet (ECMWF, United Kingdom)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Climate & Weather

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3B

    15:30 - 16:00 Improving the Scalability of 4D-Var with a Weak Constraint Formulation, Yannick Trémolet (ECMWF, United Kingdom) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Ensemble Data Assimilation at Météo-France, Yann MICHEL (Meteo-France, France) Abstract
    16:30 - 17:00 Scalability and Performance of the NEMOVAR Variational Ocean Data Assimilation Software, Marcin Chrust (ECMWF, United Kingdom) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:30 Numerical Solution of the Time-Parallelized Weak-Constraint 4DVAR, Selime Gurol (CERFACS, France) Abstract

    MS10 From Materials' Data to Materials' Insight by Machine Learning (Abstract)

    Organiser: Michele Ceriotti (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Alexandre Tkatchenko (Fritz Haber Institute Berlin, Germany), James Kermode (Warwick, United Kingdom)
    Field(s): Materials, Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 1BC

    15:30 - 16:00 Approximate Inference Methods and Scalable Uncertainty Quantification for Molecular Systems, Markos Katsoulakis (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States of America) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Kinetic Energy Functionals from Convolutional Neural Networks, John Parkhill (University of Notre Dame, United States of America) Abstract
    16:30 - 17:00 Machine Learning for Molecules and Materials, Kristof Schutt (Technical University of Berlin, Germany) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:30 Force Fields Based on a Neural Network Steered Charge Equilibration Scheme, Stefan Goedecker (University of Basel, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS11 HPC Implementations and Numerics for Kinetic Plasma Models (Abstract)

    Organiser: Katharina Kormann (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Germany)
    Co-organiser: Jakob Ameres (Technische Universität München, Germany)
    Field(s): Physics, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 3C

    15:30 - 16:00 Asymptotically Stable Particle-in-Cell Methods for the Vlasov-Poisson System with a Strong External Magnetic Field, Francis Filbet (University of Toulouse, France) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Decoupling and Coupling in iPIC3D, a Particle-in-Cell Code for Exascale, Ivy Bo Peng (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) Abstract
    16:30 - 16:45 Particle in Fourier Discretization of Kinetic Equations, Jakob Ameres (Technische Universität München, Germany) Abstract
    16:45 - 17:00 Adaptive Mesh Refinement and Other Adaptive Strategies for Vlasov Simulation, Erwan Deriaz (CNRS, France) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:15 Parallelization Strategies for a Semi-Lagrangian Vlasov Code, Katharina Kormann (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Germany) Abstract
    17:15 - 17:30 Particle-in-Cell Simulations for Vlasov-Poisson Models, Sever Hirstoaga (INRIA, France) Abstract

    MS12 Software Engineering Meets Scientific Computing: Generality, Reusability and Performance for Scientific Software Platforms II: Performance and Scalability Requirements (Abstract)

    Organiser: Mauro Santoro (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Alessandro Margara (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Computer Science & Mathematics, Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Wednesday, June 8, 2016

    Garden 2BC

    15:30 - 16:00 Scientific Software Engineering: The Role of Research Software Engineers, Simon Hettrick (Software Sustainability Institute, United Kingdom) Abstract
    16:00 - 16:30 Heterogeneous Computations on HPC Infrastructures: Theoretical Framework, Bastien Chopard (Univeristy of Geneva, Switzerland) Abstract
    16:30 - 16:45 Quantum-ESPRESSO Open Source Community Code: The Challenge of Continuous Software Innovation for High-End High Performance Computing, Carlo Cavazzoni (CINECA, Italy) Abstract
    16:45 - 17:00 Configuration, Profiling and Tuning of a Complex Biomedical Application: Analysis of ISA Extensions for Floating Point Processing, Marco Ferretti (University of Pavia, Italy) Abstract
    17:00 - 17:15 Working with Limited Resources: Large-Scale Proteomic Data-Analysis on Cheap Gaming Desktop PCs, Oliver Martin Bernhardt (Biognosys AG, Switzerland) Abstract


    18:00 - 18:50 Plenary Presentation (Auditorium)

    • Public Lecture: Big Data Visual Analysis; Chris Johnson (University of Utah, USA) Abstract
      Chair: Jan Hesthaven, EPFL

     

    Thursday, June 9, 2016
     

    09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Presentation (Auditorium)

    • Challenges for Climate and Weather Prediction in the Era of Heterogeneous Computer Architectures: Oscillatory Stiffness, Time-Parallelism, and the Slow Manifold; Beth Wingate (University of Exeter, UK) Abstract
      Chair: Peter Bauer, ECMWF

    10:00 - 10:30 Break - sponsored by Cray

    10:30 - 12:30 Papers, Contributed Talks & Minisymposia Sessions

    ACM PASC16 Papers: Libraries and Graphs

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Auditorium C, 10:30 - 12:30

    Chair: Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    10:30 - 11:00 Adaptive Optics Simulation for the World's Largest Telescope on Multicore Architectures with Multiple GPUs, Ali Charara (KAUST, Saudi Arabia) Abstract
    11:00 - 11:30 Benefits of SMT and of Parallel Transpose Algorithm for the Large-Scale GYSELA Application, Guillaume Latu (CEA, France) Abstract
    11:30 - 12:00 A Generic C++ Library for Multilevel Quasi-Monte Carlo, Robert N. Gantner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    12:00 - 12:30 Context Matters: Distributed Graph Algorithms and Runtime Systems, Jesun Sahariar Firoz (Indiana University, United States of America) Abstract

    CTS01 Contributed Talks Engineering, Life Sciences and Physics

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 3A, 10:30 - 12:30

    Chair: Rolf Krause (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland)
    10:30 - 10:50 A Comprehensive Description of the Homo and Heterodimerization Mechanism of the Chemokine Receptors CCR5 and CXCR4, Daniele Di Marino (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:50 - 11:10 Propulsive Advantage of Swimming in Unsteady Flows, Guido Novati (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    11:10 - 11:30 Self-Consistent Modelling of Plasma Heating and Fast Ion Generation Using Ion-Cyclotron Range of Frequency Waves in 2D and 3D Devices, Jonathan Faustin (EPFL / Swiss Plasma Center, Switzerland) Abstract
    11:30 - 11:50 Assessment of Transitional Hemodynamics in Intracranial Aneurysms at Extreme Scale, Kartik Jain (University of Siegen, Germany) Abstract
    11:50 - 12:10 URANS Computations of an Unstable Cavitating Vortex Rope, Jean Decaix (HES-SO Valais-Wallis, Switzerland) Abstract

    CTS02 Contributed Talks Computer Science & Mathematics and Weather & Climate

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 1BC, 10:30 - 12:30

    Chair: Bastien Chopard (Univeristy of Geneva, Switzerland)
    10:30 - 10:50 Space-Time Parallelism for Hyperbolic PDEs, Allan Nielsen (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:50 - 11:10 PERMON Libraries for Massively Parallel Solution of Contact Problems of Elasticity, Vaclav Hapla (IT4Innovations National Supercomputing Center, Czech Republic) Abstract
    11:10 - 11:30 Performance Improvement by Exploiting Sparsity for MPI Communication in Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication, Alfio Lazzaro (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    11:30 - 11:50 The Energy Consumption Optimization of the FETI Solver, David Horak (Technical University of Ostrava / IT4Innovations, Czech Republic) Abstract
    11:50 - 12:10 Tensor-Product Discretization for the Spatially Inhomogeneous and Transient Boltzmann Equation, Simon Pintarelli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    12:10 - 12:30 The GridTools Libraries for the Solution of PDEs Using Stencils, Carlos Osuna (MeteoSwiss, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS13 Development, Adaption, and Implementation of Numerical Methods for Exascale (Abstract)

    Organiser: Matthias Bolten (Universität Kassel, Germany)
    Co-organiser: Harald Köstler (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
    Field(s): Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 2BC

    10:30 - 11:00 Automatic Code Generation for Multigrid Methods on Structured Meshes, Matthias Bolten (Universität Kassel, Germany) Abstract
    11:00 - 11:30 Highly Scalable Sparse Eigensolvers for Large Quantum Physics Problems on Heterogeneous Computing Systems, Achim Basermann (German Aerospace Center, Germany) Abstract
    11:30 - 12:00 How to Do Nothing in Less Time, Ivo Kabadshow (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany) Abstract
    12:00 - 12:30 Fault Tolerance and Silent Fault Detection for Higher-Dimensional Discretizations, Dirk Pflüger (University of Stuttgart, Germany) Abstract

    MS14 High-Performance Computing in Fluid Mechanics II (Abstract)

    Organiser: Tobias M. Schneider (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Francois Gallaire (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Engineering

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 2A

    10:30 - 11:00 Turbulence Simulations at Extreme Scales: A Path Towards Exascale, Diego Donzis (Texas A&M University, United States of America) Abstract
    11:00 - 11:30 Fluid Mechanics of Electrochemical Interfaces: Instability and Chaos Near Ion-Selective Surfaces, Ali Mani (Stanford University, United States of America) Abstract
    11:30 - 12:00 Multiple Solutions in Free-Surface Flows, Andrew L. Hazel (University of Manchester, United Kingdom) Abstract
    12:00 - 12:15 HPC Simulations of Complex Free-Surface Flow Problems with SPH-Flow Software, Amaury Bannier (Nextflow Software, France) Abstract
    12:15 - 12:30 A High Resolution Hybrid CUDA-MPI Turbulent Channel Code, Alberto Vela-Martin (Technical University of Madrid, Spain) Abstract

    MS15 HPC for the Big Data Era (Abstract)

    Organiser: Costas Bekas (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 3B

    10:30 - 11:00 Merging the Big Data and HPC Universes: Lessons to be Learned, Costas Bekas (IBM Research, Switzerland) Abstract
    11:00 - 11:30 Big Data Challenges Arising from Future Experiments, Dirk Pleiter (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany) Abstract
    11:30 - 11:45 Large Scale Monitoring Data Analytics, Marie-Christine Sawley (Intel, Switzerland) Abstract
    11:45 - 12:00 Compute, Analyze and Visualize: Novel Workflows on GPU Accelerated Supercomputers, Peter Messmer (NVIDIA, United States of America) Abstract
    12:00 - 12:15 Accelerated Materials Design: Combining HPC and Cognitive Computing, Peter W.J. Staar (IBM Research, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS16 Understanding the Dynamics of Planetary Dynamos (Abstract)

    Organiser: Philippe Marti (University of Colorado at Boulder, United States of America)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Solid Earth Dynamics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 1A

    10:30 - 11:00 Towards a Better Understanding of Rapidly Rotating Convection by Combining Direct Numerical Simulations and Asymptotic Modeling, Stephan Stellmach (University of Münster, Germany) Abstract
    11:00 - 11:30 Numerical Simulations of Precession Driven Flows and their Ability to Drive a Dynamo, Andre Giesecke (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany) Abstract
    11:30 - 12:00 Subcritical Convection in a Rotating Sphere Using an Hybrid 2D/3D Model, Celine Guervilly (Newcastle University, United Kingdom) Abstract

     

    12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 - 14:00 Flash Session for Posters
    Chair: Maria Grazia Guffreda (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland)
    14:00 - 16:00 Minisymposia Sessions

    MS17 Applications and Algorithms for HPC in Solid Mechanics I: Plasticity (Abstract)

    Organiser: William Curtin (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Engineering

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 2BC

    14:00 - 14:30 The Development of ParaDiS for HCP Crystals, Tom Arsenlis (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 Deformation and Failure Behavior of Metallic Nanostructures, Yong-Wei Zhang (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR, Singapore) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:20 An Efficient Interpolation Based Fast Multipole Method for Dislocation Dynamics Simulations, Pierre Blanchard (INRIA, France) Abstract
    15:20 - 15:40 Multiscale Modelling of Dwell Fatigue in Polycrystalline Titanium Alloys, Zebang Zheng (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) Abstract
    15:40 - 16:00 Atomistic Modelings of Dislocation Cross-Slips in HCP Metals, Zhaoxuan Wu (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS18 Computational Economics (Abstract)

    Organiser: Simon Scheidegger (University of Zurich/Stanford University, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Johannes Brumm (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Emerging Domains

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 2A

    14:00 - 14:30 Solving Large Systems of Polynomial Equations from Economics on Supercomputers, Kenneth Judd (Stanford University, United States of America) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 Causality Inference in a Nonstationary and Nonhomogenous Framework, Patrick Gagliardini (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:15 Computing Equilibria in Dynamic Stochastic Macro-Models with Heterogeneous Agents, Johannes Brumm (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:15 - 15:30 Solving High-Dimensional Dynamic Stochastic Economies with Active Subspaces and Gaussian Processes, Simon Scheidegger (University of Zurich & Stanford University, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:30 - 15:45 Uncertainty Quantification and Global Sensitivity Analysis for Economic Models, Daniel Harenberg (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:45 - 16:00 Exact Present Solution with Consistent Future Approximation: A Gridless Algorithm to Solve Stochastic Dynamic Models, Pontus Rendahl (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) Abstract

    MS19 Harnessing Big Data for Biological Discovery: Scientific Computing at the SIB Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics (Abstract)

    Organiser: Christine Durinx (SIB Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Christophe Dessimoz (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Life Sciences

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 3A

    14:00 - 14:30 Coping with Underdetermined Biological Network Inference, Rudiyanto Gunawan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 Large-Scale Analyses of Positive Selection Using Efficient Models of Codon Evolution, Iakov Davydov (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:15 Enhancing the Computational Capabilities for Biologists: Genomic Data Analysis Services at ETH Zurich, Michal Okoniewski (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:15 - 15:30 Strategies for Efficient Detection of Positive Selection on Phylogenetic Trees, Omid Shahmirzadi (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:30 - 15:45 Large-Scale Mass Spectrometry Data Analysis, Oliver Horlacher (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:45 - 16:00 Speeding Up All-Against-All Sequence Alignment Among Thousands of Genomes, Christophe Dessimoz (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS20 Kilometer-Scale Weather and Climate Modeling on Future Supercomputing Platforms (Abstract)

    Organiser: Christoph Schär (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Torsten Hoefler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Climate & Weather, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 3B

    14:00 - 14:30 Path to Exascale Computing: Can We Get Serious About Cloud-Resolving Global Models?, Thomas Schulthess (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 Towards Exascale Computing with the ECMWF Model, Peter Bauer (ECMWF, United Kingdom) Abstract
    14:45 - 15:00 A Decade-Long European-Scale Convection-Resolving Climate Simulation on GPUs: Computation, Validation and Analyses, David Leutwyler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:15 Exploring Novel Numerical Methods and Algorithms on Emerging Hardware, Gianmarco Mengaldo (ECMWF, United Kingdom) Abstract
    15:15 - 15:30 Refactoring and Virtualizing a Mesoscale Model for GPUs, Oliver Fuhrer (MeteoSwiss, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:30 - 15:45 Approaches to I/O Scalability Challenges in the ECMWF Forecasting System, Florian Rathgeber (ECMWF, United Kingdom) Abstract
    15:45 - 16:00 The Use of Inexact Hardware to Improve Weather and Climate Predictions, Peter D. Dueben (Oxford University, United Kingdom) Abstract

    MS21 Materials Design by High-Throughput Ab Initio Computing (Abstract)

    Organiser: Nicola Marzari (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Gian-Marco Rignanese (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
    Field(s): Materials

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 1BC

    14:00 - 14:30 Descriptors that Work: Taming Complexity a Piece at a Time, Marco Fornari (Central Michigan University, United States of America) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 Novel Tools for Accelerated Materials Discovery: Breakthroughs and Challenges in the Mapping of the Materials Genome, Marco Buongiorno Nardelli (University of North Texas, United States of America) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:20 High-Throughput Prediction of Novel Two-Dimensional Materials, Nicolas Mounet (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:20 - 15:40 Designing New Materials with the High-Throughput Toolkit, Rickard Armiento (Linköping University, Sweden) Abstract
    15:40 - 16:00 The Long Way to the Discovery of New Magnets Made it Short, Mario Zic (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) Abstract

    MS22 N-Body Simulations Techniques (Abstract)

    Organiser: Walter Dehnen (Leicester University, United Kingdom)
    Co-organiser: Joachim Stadel (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Physics, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 3C

    14:00 - 14:20 N-Body Time Integration: Towards Time Reversability, Walter Dehnen (University of Leicester, United Kingdom) Abstract
    14:20 - 14:50 A New Reverse Tree-Method for Self Gravity Calculation Applied to Fixed Grid FV Methods, Clement Surville (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:50 - 15:05 New Time Step Criterion in Gravitational N-Body Simulations, Hasanuddin (University of Leicester, United Kingdom) Abstract
    15:05 - 15:25 GENGA: A GPU N-Body Code for Terrestrial Planet Formation, Simon Grimm (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:25 - 15:45 Gevolution: A Cosmological N-Body Code Based on General Relativity, David Daverio (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, South Africa) Abstract
    15:45 - 16:00 Towards a Multi Million GPU Cores for Exascale Astrophysical High Order Direct N-Body Simulations, Peter Berczik (Heidelberg University, Germany) Abstract

    MS23 Open Source Software (OSS) and High Performance Computing (HPC) (Abstract)

    Organiser: Filippo Broggini (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Johan Robertsson (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Solid Earth Dynamics, Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Garden 1A

    14:00 - 14:30 Open-Source Visualization Based on VTK: Application Case Studies, Jean M. Favre (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract
    14:30 - 14:45 Data-Parallel Processing Using Madagascar Open-Source Software Package, Sergey Fomel (University of Texas at Austin, United States of America) Abstract
    14:45 - 15:00 Salvus: A Flexible Open-Source Package for Full-Waveform Modelling and Inversion, Michael Afanasiev (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:15 Leveraging the Madagascar Framework for Reproducible Large-scale Cluster and Cloud Computing, Toby Potter (University of Western Australia, Australia) Abstract
    15:15 - 15:30 Towards Exascale Seismic Imaging & Inversion, Jeroen Tromp (Princeton University, United States of America) Abstract
    15:30 - 15:45 A Tetrahedral Spectral Element Method for the Seismic Wave Equation, Max Rietmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS24 Software Libraries in Computational Science for Many-Core Architectures (Abstract)

    Organiser: Karl Rupp (Freelance Computational Scientist, Austria)
    Co-organiser:
    Field(s): Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    Auditorium C

    14:00 - 14:30 Challenges in Software Library Development for GPUs and MIC, Karl Rupp (Freelance Computational Scientist, Austria) Abstract
    14:30 - 15:00 VexCL: Experiences in Developing a C++ Wrapper Library for OpenCL, Denis Demidov (Kazan Federal University, Russia) Abstract
    15:00 - 15:30 GHOST: Building Blocks for High Performance Sparse Linear Algebra on Heterogeneous Systems, Moritz Kreutzer (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany) Abstract
    15:30 - 16:00 Portability of Performance: The Cases of Kokkos and GridTools, Mauro Bianco (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract


    16:00 - 16:30 Break

    16:30 - 17:30 Plenary Presentation (Auditorium)

    • Random Explorations of Material Structure Space; Chris J. Pickard (University of Cambridge, UK) Abstract
      Chair: Gian-Marco Rignanese, Université Catholique de Louvain

    17:30 - 19:30 Reception and Poster Exhibition

    Posters in Climate & Weather

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    CLI-01 CLAW Provides Language Abstractions for Weather and Climate Models, Jonathan S. Rood (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    CLI-02 Climate Change Simulations at Kilometer-Scale Resolution, Nikolina Ban (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    CLI-03 From Code to Climate: Adjusting Free Parameters in a Global Climate Model, Doris Folini (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Computer Science & Mathematics

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    CSM-01 An Interior-Point Stochastic Approximation Method on Massively Parallel Architectures, Juraj Kardos (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-02 A Novel Approach for Efficient Stencil Assembly in Curved Geometries, Simon Bauer (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany) Abstract
    CSM-03 A Proposal for the Implementation of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Elliptic Problems on GPUs, Paolo Gorlani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) Abstract
    CSM-04 Automatic Code Generation for Simulations of Non-Newtonian Fluids, Sebastian Kuckuk (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany) Abstract
    CSM-05 CloudLightning: Self-Organising, Self-Managing Heterogeneous Cloud, Perumal Kuppuudaiyar (Intel, Ireland) Abstract
    CSM-06 dCUDA: Hardware Supported Overlap of Computation and Communication, Tobias Gysi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-07 Estimation of Drag and Lift Coefficients for Steady State Incompressible Flow of a Newtonian Fluid on Domains with Periodic Roughness, Dimosthenis Pasadakis (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-08 Fast Randomized Algorithms for Covariance Matrix Computations, Pierre Blanchard (INRIA, France) Abstract
    CSM-09 Hash Tables on GPUs Using Lock-Free Linked Lists, Andreas Jocksch (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-10 Polly-ACC Transparent Compilation to Heterogeneous Hardware, Tobias Grosser (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-11 Porting SPH-Flow to GPUs Using OpenACC: Experience and Challenges, David Guibert (Nextflow Software, France) Abstract
    CSM-12 Scalable Implementation of the FFT Kernel for Plane-Wave Codes, Anton Kozhevnikov (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland) Abstract
    CSM-13 Towards the HPC-Inference of Causality Networks from Multiscale Economical Data, Lukas Pospisil (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Emerging Domains

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    EMD-01 A Parallelized High-Dimensional Model Representation Technique for Dynamic Stochastic Economic Models, Aryan Eftekhari (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    EMD-02 Large Scale Xeon Phi Parallelization of a Deep Learning Language Model, Hanieh Soleimani (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    EMD-03 Parallel MCMC for Estimating Exponential Random Graph Models, Maksym Byshkin (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Life Sciences

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    LS-01 A Comprehensive Description of the Homo and Heterodimerization Mechanism of the Chemokine Receptors CCR5 and CXCR4, Daniele Di Marino (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-02 Generating Very Large Spectral Libraries for Targeted Proteomics Analysis Using Spectronaut, Tejas Gandhi (Biognosys AG, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-03 GPU-Accelerated Immersed Boundary Method with CUDA for the Efficient Simulation of Biomedical Fluid-Structure Interaction, Hadi Zolfaghari (University of Bern, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-04 How to Synthesize Neurons? A Case Study on Best Practices in Scientific Software Development, Liesbeth Vanherpe (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-05 Replica-Exchange Enveloping Distribution Sampling: A Robust and Accurate Method to Calculate Multiple Free Energy Differences from a Single Simulation, Dominik Sidler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-06 Structural and Dynamic Properties of Cyclosporin A: Molecular Dynamics and Markov State Modelling, Jagna Witek (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-07 The Importance of N-Methylations for the Stability of the β6.3-Helical Conformation of Polytheonamide B, Annick V. Renevey (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    LS-08 The UniProt SPARQL Endpoint: 21 Billion Triples in Production, Jerven Bolleman (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Materials

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    MAT-01 A Generalized Poisson Solver for First-Principles Device Simulations, Mohammad Hossein Bani-Hashemian (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-02 A Periodic Table of Molecules, Sandip De (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-03 Complex Wet-Environments in Electronic-Structure Calculations, Giuseppe Fisicaro (University of Basel, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-04 CP2K within the PASC Materials Network, Andreas Glöss (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-05 Herringbone Reconstruction versus Adsorption Registry: Which One Matters More to Pyrphyrin Adsorption, Yeliz Gurdal (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-06 Linear Scaling Ehrenfest Molecular Dynamics, Samuel Andermatt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-07 Nuclear Quantum Effects on Calculated Aqueous Redox Properties, Vladimir Rybkin (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-08 Probing Defects and Correlations in the Hydrogen-Bond Network of Ab Initio Water, Piero Gasparotto (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-09 Sparse Matrix Multiplication Library for Linear Scaling DFT Calculations in Electronic Structure Codes, Sebastiano Caravati (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    MAT-10 What Influences the Water Oxidation Activity of a Bio-Inspired Molecular CoII4O4 Cubane?, Florian Hodel (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Physics

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    PHY-01 DIAPHANE: A Library for Radiation and Neutrino Transport in Hydrodynamic Simulations, Darren S. Reed (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    PHY-02 Fractional Quantum Hall Effect and Topological Quantum Computation, Kiryl Pakrouski (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    PHY-03 Parallelization on a Hybrid Architecture of GBS, a Simulation Code for Plasma Turbulence at the Edge of Fusion Devices, Christoph Wersal (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    PHY-04 Platform Independent Profiling of a QCD Code, Marina Krstic Marinkovic (CERN, Switzerland) Abstract
    PHY-05 Polarized Radiative Transfer in Discontinuous Media, Gioele Janett (Istituto Ricerche Solari Locarno, Switzerland) Abstract
    PHY-06 Soft Norm Conserving Accurate Pseudopotentials, Santanu Saha (University of Basel, Switzerland) Abstract

    Posters in Solid Earth Dynamics

    Thursday, June 9, 2016

    17:30 - 19:30


    EAR-01 Coupling Geodynamic Seismic Cycle and Dynamic Rupture Models, Iris van Zelst (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    EAR-02 Flexible Automatic Discretization for Finite Differences: Eliminating the Human Factor, Casper Pranger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    EAR-03 Imaging Subsurface Fluid via Poroelastic Theory and Adjoint Tomography, Neslihan Ozmen (Utrecht University, Netherlands) Abstract
    EAR-04 Implicit Treatment of Inertial Waves in Dynamo Simulations, Philippe Marti (University of Colorado at Boulder, United States of America) Abstract
    EAR-05 Optimal Utilisation of Piz Daint Memory Bandwidth for a Parallel GPU Two-Phase Solver, Ludovic Raess (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) Abstract

     

    Friday, June 10, 2016
     

    09:00 - 11:00 Contributed Talks & Minisymposia Sessions

    CTS03 Contributed Talks Materials

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 1BC, 09:00 - 11:00

    Chair: Joost VandeVondele (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    09:00 - 09:15 A Distance to Map and Understand Materials and Molecules, and to Predict their Properties, Michele Ceriotti (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    09:15 - 09:30 Ab-Initio Quantum Transport Simulation of Nano-Devices, Sascha Brück (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    09:30 - 09:45 Parallel Eigensolvers for Plane-Wave Density Functional Theory, Antoine Levitt (INRIA, France) Abstract
    09:45 - 10:00 Diffusion Mechanisms in Li0.5CoO2: A Computational Study, Teutë Bunjaku (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:00 - 10:15 DFT Study of Realistic Zigzag Graphene Nanoribbons, Prashant Shinde (Empa, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:15 - 10:30 Thermomechanical Modeling of Impacting Particles on a Metallic Surface for the Erosion Prediction in Hydraulic Turbines, Sebastian Leguizamon (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:30 - 10:45 Understanding the Magnetic and Conductive Properties of Hybrid Materials by High-Throughput Screening, Davide Tiana (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:45 - 11:00 Local Density Fitting within a Gaussian and Plane Waves Approach: Accelerating Simulations Based on Density Functional Theory, Dorothea Golze (University of Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS25 Applications and Algorithms for HPC in Solid Mechanics II: Multiscale Modelling (Abstract)

    Organiser: William Curtin (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL, Switzerland), J. F. Molinari (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Engineering

    Presentations

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 2A

    09:00 - 09:30 On the Use of Thermal Boundary Conditions in a Lubricated Contact Multiscale Framework, Nicolas Fillot (INSA Lyon, France) Abstract
    09:30 - 09:55 Concurrent Coupling of Particles with a Continuum for Dynamical Motion of Solids, Guillaume Anciaux (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    09:55 - 10:20 A Parallel Algorithm for Multiscale Atomistic/Continuum Simulations, Fabio Pavia (ANSYS, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:20 - 10:40 Multiscale Modeling of Frank-Read Source, Jaehyun Cho (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:40 - 11:00 Multiscale Modelling of Materials Failure Processes: Bridging from Atomistic to Continuum Scales, James Kermode (University of Warwick, United Kingdom) Abstract

    MS26 Bridging Scales in Geosciences (Abstract)

    Organiser: Ylona van Dinther (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Dave A. May (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Michael Bader (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany)
    Field(s): Solid Earth Dynamics

    Presentations

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 1A

    09:00 - 09:30 HPC Challenges Arising in Forward and Inverse Mantle Flow Simulation, Georg Stadler (New York University, United States of America) Abstract
    09:30 - 10:00 Insights from Modeling Frictional Slip Fronts and a Comparison with Experimental Observations, David Kammer (Cornell University, United States of America) Abstract
    10:00 - 10:15 From Tectonic to Seismic Timescales in 3D Continuum Models, Casper Pranger (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:15 - 10:30 Non-Periodic Homogeneization for Seismic Forward and Inverse Problems, Yann Capdeville (CNRS, France) Abstract
    10:30 - 10:45 Dynamically Linking Seismic Wave Propagation at Different Scales, Filippo Broggini (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:45 - 11:00 Computational Challenges of Electromagnetic Modeling at Multiple Scales, Vladimir Puzyrev (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain) Abstract

    MS27 CADMOS: HPC Simulations, Modeling and Large Data (Abstract)

    Organiser: Bastien Chopard (Univeristy of Geneva, Switzerland)
    Co-organiser: Nicolas Salamin (University of Lausanne, Switzerland), Jan Hesthaven (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Computer Science & Mathematics

    Presentations

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 3C

    09:00 - 09:30 Numerical Simulation of Falling Non-Spherical Particles with Air Resistance, Jonas Latt (University of Geneva, Switzerland) Abstract
    09:30 - 10:00 Efficient Approaches to Model Evolution in Computational Biology, Nicolas Salamin (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:00 - 10:30 Fluid-Structure Interaction for Vascular Flows: From Supercomputers to Laptops, Simone Deparis (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:30 - 11:00 Progress and Challenges in Multiscale Simulation of Cellular Blood Flow, Cyrus Aidun (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America) Abstract

    MS28 Level of Detail in Brain Modeling: Common Abstractions and their Scientific Use (Abstract)

    Organiser: Markus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
    Co-organiser: Felix Schuermann (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Field(s): Life Sciences

    Presentations

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 2BC

    09:00 - 09:30 Technology for Brain-Scale Simulation at Cellular Resolution, Markus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany) Abstract
    09:30 - 10:00 Multi-Scale Modeling of Cortex at Cellular Resolution, Sacha J. van Albada (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany) Abstract
    10:00 - 10:15 Reconstruction and Simulation of Neocortical Microcircuitry, Eilif B. Muller (Blue Brain Project, EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:15 - 10:30 Large-Scale Detailed Neuron Modeling and Simulation, Felix Schuermann (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:30 - 10:45 In Silico Synthesis of Spatially-Embedded Neuronal Morphologies, Liesbeth Vanherpe (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    10:45 - 11:00 From Data to Models: A Semi-Automatic Workflow for Large-Scale Brain Models, Marc-Oliver Gewaltig (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract

    MS29 Molecular Neuromedicine: Recent Advances by Computer Simulation and Systems Biology (Abstract)

    Organiser: Paolo Carloni (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
    Co-organiser: Giulia Rossetti (JSC and RWTH-UKA, Germany), Mercedes Alfonso-Prieto (University of Barcelona, Spain)
    Field(s): Life Sciences, Physics

    Presentations

    Friday, June 10, 2016

    Garden 3A

    09:00 - 09:30 Effect of Lipidation for G Protein Mediated Signalling, Ursula Röthlisberger (EPFL, Switzerland) Abstract
    09:30 - 10:00 Computer Simulations Provide Guidance for Molecular (Neuro)medicine, Marc Baaden (CNRS, France) Abstract
    10:00 - 10:15 Ligand Binding to the Human Adenosine Receptor hA 2A R in Nearly Physiological Conditions, Giulia Rossetti (Forschungszentrum Jülich & RWTH Aachen University, Germany) Abstract
    10:15 - 10:45 Exploring Protein Dynamics, Modesto Orozco (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain) Abstract
    10:45 - 11:00 Simulations of Ion Channel Modulation by Lipids, Mercedes Alfonso-Prieto (University of Barcelona, Spain) Abstract

     

    11:00 - 11:30 Break

    11:30 - 12:30 Plenary Presentations (Auditorium)

    • Simulations of Hydrogen Ingestion Flashes in Giant Stars; Paul Woodward (University of Minnesota, USA) Abstract
      Chair: Ben Moore University of Zurich
    • Poster Recognition Ceremony
      Chair: Maria Grazia Guffreda (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland)
    • Closing Session; Thomas Schulthess (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland)

    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (own arrangements)

    14:00 - 15:00 Plenary Presentation (Auditorium)

    • CSCS Roadmap and Upgrade of Piz Daint; Thomas Schulthess (ETH Zurich / CSCS, Switzerland)

    15:00 - 18:00 PASC Networks Discussion

    PND01 Climate & Weather

    Friday, June 10, 2016
    15:00 - 18:00, Garden 3A

    SNF Sinergia-Project "Convection-Resolving Climate Modeling on Future Supercomputing Platforms (crCLIM)" 

    Chair: Christoph Schaer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

    This session will serve as the 1st annual meeting of the crCLIM (Convection-resolving climate modeling on future supercomputing platforms) project (http://www.c2sm.ethz.ch/research/crCLIM.html). In the first part of the session we will present and discuss the current status and first results from each subproject, while the second part will have a focus on discussion of future steps and needs of the project.

    15:00 - 15:10 Welcome and Introduction
    Christoph Schär, Thomas Schulthess
    15:10 - 15:30 Continental-Scale Convection-Resolving Climate Simulations
    Nikolina Ban, David Leutwyler and Christoph Schär
    15:30 - 15:50 Eulerian and Lagrangian Online Analysis of Synoptic Features and Water Transport
    Nicolas Piaget, Stefan Rüdisühli, Michael Sprenger and Heini Wernli
    15:50 - 16:10 Adapting Weather and Climate Models for Hybrid Many-Core Computing Architectures
    Andrea Arteaga, Christophe Charpilloz, Oliver Fuhrer and Philippe Steiner
    16:10 - 16:30 Virtualized Climate Simulations: An Online Analysis Platform for High-Resolution Climate Models
    Salvatore Di Girolamo and Torsten Hoefler
    16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break
    16:50 - 17:50 Discussion
    17:50 - 18:00 Wrap-up and Goodbye

    PND02 Materials

    Friday, June 10, 2016
    15:00 - 18:00, Garden 3B

    Chair: Nicola Varini (EPFL, Switzerland)

    This session will present and discuss the work done by the application support specialists embedded in the materials community. The main goal is to share the acquired knowledge on different aspect of material science code development, in order to support the community on the adoption of effective computational solutions.
    Topics will include portable data formats, benchmark strategies to identify and monitor bottlenecks, automated and distributed regression testing, domain-specific libraries to address computationally intensive kernels, and data federation and dissemination.

    Presentations: Nicola Varini: Portability in Quantum-ESPRESSO: HDF5 Implementation and AiiDA Benchmark Platform
      Andreas Gloess: CP2K within the PASC Materials Network
      Anton Kozhevnikov: Computationally Intensive Kernels for Plane-Wave Codes
      Martin Uhrin: Introduction to the MaterialsCloud, a High-Throughput Federated Platform for Computational Science
      Discussion

    PND03 Physics

    Friday, June 10, 2016
    15:00 - 17:30, Garden 1A

    Chair: Claudio Gheller (CSCS / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

    The Physics network has developed a number of different algorithms for a variety of codes in the fields of plasma physics, astrophysics and cosmology, in order to provide effective solutions for scientific challenges which requires cutting-edge HPC architectures. These solutions have been designed with the idea of being extensible and reusable by different codes as library components. The session will focus on sharing and discussing the current achievements by the various development teams and on the definition of the steps needed to provide a unified product (library) available to the whole community.

    15:00 - 15:20 The PIC-Engine, Porting on Different Architectures, toward a General Charge/Mass Deposition Library (A. Jocksch)
    15:20 - 15:40 Toward a New Implementation of the ORB5 Code (L. Villard)
    15:40 - 16:00 A New Data Structure for the RAMSES Code based on Hash Tables (R. Teyssier)
    16:00 - 16:20 An RT Library for Different Simulation Codes (L. Mayer)
    16:20 - 16:40 Neutrino Transport (M. Liebendörfer)
    16:40 - 17:00 MDL: A Scalable, Portable Library for Massive Parallelism (TBD)
    17:00 - 17:30 "Putting (almost) all together": Discussion

    PND04 Solid Earth Dynamics

    Friday, June 10, 2016
    15:00 - 18:00, Garden 2A

    Chair: Andreas Fichtner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

    This session will serve as an informal discussion round on the current and future HPC needs of the Solid Earth Dynamics Network. In the first part of the discussion, we will review the current status of the multi-physics simulation code SALVUS currently developed jointly by various groups in the network. The focus will be on goals for the future development of SALVUS, development strategies and the manpower needed to ensure the continuation of SALVUS. In the second part, we will discuss the general future HPC requirements of the different groups in the network. In addition to clearly defining our needs, this is intended to help finding possible synergies.